[CENIC 08: Lightpath to the Stars]



[Titanium Level Sponsor] [Cisco Systems]

[CENIC 08 Presenter Resources]

Check out of page of resources for presenters, including helpful guidelines and downloadable templates!

[Platinum Level Sponsor] [AT&T]

[CENIC 08 Keynote Speakers]
[Monday Keynote Speaker: Rachelle Chong, CPUC]
[Tuesday Keynote Speaker: Dan Bursch, NPS]
[Wednesday Keynote Speaker: Sandra Faber, UCSC/UCO Lick]

[Gold Level Sponsor] [GigaFin Networks]
[Qwest]
[How to Sponsor CENIC 08]

Your company or organization
can sponsor CENIC 08 at one of
four levels. Find out more!

[Silver Level Sponsor] [Juniper Networks]
[Level3 Networks] [Verizon Networks] [NCast]

[Visiting Oakland]

[CENIC 08 RSS Feed]


[CENIC 08: Lightpath to the Stars]









[Conference Program for CENIC 08: Lightpath to the Stars]


Sunday March 9
• • •
Monday March 10
• • •
Tuesday March 11
• • •
Wednesday March 12
• • •
[Download slides] = Download slides
[Download MP4] = Download MP4 video
[Colored program key; not really needed for blind readers]



[Sunday Program for CENIC 08: Lightpath to the Stars]
12:00PM - 5:00PM Early Registration/Check-In • Exhibit Hall East
5:30PM - 7:00PM CENIC Welcome Reception • Exhibit Hall East

[Monday Program for CENIC 08: Lightpath to the Stars]
8:00AM - 5:00PM Registration • Exhibit Hall East
Exhibits • Exhibit Hall East
7:30AM - 9:00AM Breakfast • Exhibit Hall East
9:00AM - 10:15AM
Morning General Session • Jewett ABCD
(Moderator: Celeste Anderson, USC)
9:00AM - 9:45AM: CineGrid Demonstrates Networked Media at Very High Quality [Download slides] [Download MP4]
Laurin Herr, Pacific Interface; Tom DeFanti, UCSD/Calit2

9:45AM - 10:15AM: How Universities and R&E Networks Can Help Reduce Global Warming [Download slides] [Download MP4]
Bill St. Arnaud, CANARIE
10:15AM - 10:45AM Morning Break • Exhibit Hall East
10:45AM - 11:00AM Opening Remarks • Jewett ABCD
Doug Hartline, UC Santa Cruz • CENIC 08 Conference Committee Chair
Jim Davis, UCLA • Chair, CENIC Board of Directors
Jim Dolgonas • President/CEO, CENIC
11:00AM - 12:00PM Rachelle Chong Keynote Address • Building Tomorrow's California: Broadband Highways and Environmental Leadership • Jewett ABCD [Download MP4]
(Introduction by Jim Dolgonas, CENIC)
[ About Rachelle Chong ]
12:00PM - 1:30PM Lunch — Sponsored by AT&T • Exhibit Hall East
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Breakout Session: Teaching & Learning, Jewett ABCD
(Moderator: Sherilyn Evans)

1:30PM - 2:00PM: The Exploratorium Digital Library for Science Learning and Teaching
Sherry Hsi, The Exploratorium

2:00PM - 2:30PM: Collaborative to Support Network-Enabled Innovations in Teaching and Learning
Catherine McKenzie, CCC Chancellor's Office, Todd Finnell, K12HSN, and John Ittelson, K20CETC/CENIC

2:30PM - 3:00PM: Hosting Enterprise Applications
Cory Stokes, Utah Education Network
Breakout Session: Technology & Research, Jewett FGH
(Moderator: Jessica Yu)

1:30PM - 2:00PM: Overview of Research at the Naval Postgraduate School using High-speed Networks and High-Performance Computers [Download slides]
Jeff Haferman, The Naval Postgraduate School

2:00PM - 2:30PM: The UCLA Grid Portal and the University of California Grid [Download slides]
Joan Slottow, UCLA

2:30PM - 3:00PM: Hybrid Networking Enables Field Science
Raymond Gilstrap, NASA Ames Research Center

3:00PM - 3:30PM Afternoon Break — Sponsored by GigaFin Networks/Raptor • Exhibit Hall East
Raptor Sponsor Talk: Building Distributed High Speed Networks over Distance • Bryan Fye, Raptor
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Breakout Session: Teaching & Learning, Jewett ABCD
(Moderator: Rudy Rizo)

3:30PM - 4:00PM: E-Learning for Medical Education and Collaborative Diagnosis through GLORIAD and CalREN
Paul Kim, Stanford University

4:00PM - 4:30PM: The Promise of ePortfolios: Connecting academic achievement with CA Workforce Development [Download slides]
Kathleen Willbanks, Ruth Cox, Maggie Beers, and Kevin Kelly, CSU Center for Distributed Learning

4:30PM - 5:00PM: Informal Science Education Astronomy Webcasts from the Exploratorium
Rob Rothfarb and Robyn Higdon, The Exploratorium
Breakout Session: Technology & Research, Jewett FGH
(Moderator: Celeste Anderson)

3:30PM - 4:00PM: NASA Tests e-VLBI concept from the Madrid Deep Space Network to JPL [Download slides]
Thom Stone, NASA Ames Research Center

4:00PM - 4:30PM: NASA Remote Sensing Aircraft Supports Disaster Response [Download slides]
Mark Foster, NASA Ames Research Center

4:30PM - 5:00PM: A Method for Coordinating Multi-Domain Traffic Pattern Analysis [Download slides]
Chris Rodriguez and James Grace, Florida International University
5:15PM - 6:15PM
Demonstrations, Exhibit Hall East
5:15PM - 5:35PM: The UCLA Grid Portal and the University of California Grid
Joan Slottow, UCLA

5:35PM - 5:55PM: The Exploratorium Digital Library for Science Learning and Teaching
Sherry Hsi, The Exploratorium

5:55PM - 6:15PM: Shining The Light In Emergencies
Eric Frost, San Diego State University
Birds of a Feather Session, Jewett FGH

5:15PM - 6:15PM: Internet2 -- An Update [Download slides]
Robert Vietzke, Internet2

[Tuesday Program for CENIC 08: Lightpath to the Stars]
7:30AM - 5:00PM Registration • Exhibit Hall East
Exhibits • Exhibit Hall East
7:30AM - 8:50AM Breakfast • Exhibit Hall East
8:55AM - 9:00AM Opening Remarks • Jewett ABCD
Celeste Anderson, USC • CENIC 08 Program Committee Chair
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Morning General Session • Jewett ABCD
(Moderator: Mark Foster)
9:00AM - 9:40AM: Remote Observing at UCO/Lick Observatory
  • Part 1: Discovering Earthlike Planets, Supernovae, and Gamma Ray Bursts — Geoffrey Marcy, UC Berkeley [Download slides]
  • Part 2: Remote Observing Methods and Logistics — Bob Kibrick, UCO/Lick Observatory [Download slides]
9:40AM - 10:00AM: Astrochemistry: The origins of you, me, and ET [Download slides]
Andrew Mattioda, NASA Ames Research Center
10:00AM - 11:00AM Dan Bursch Keynote Address • Expedition Four to the International Space Station: Collaboration off the planet [Download slides] • Jewett ABCD [Download MP4]
(Introduction by Christine Cermak, The Naval Postgraduate School)
[ About Dan Bursch ]
11:00AM - 11:30AM Morning Break — Sponsored by Qwest • Exhibit Hall East
11:30AM - 12:15PM
General Session • Jewett ABCD
(Moderator: Michael Sinatra)
11:30AM - 11:50AM: Is Anybody Out There?: The search for ET with CENIC and five million SETI@home volunteers
Dan Werthimer, SETI@home

11:50AM - 12:15PM: DETER: cyber-DEfense Technology Experimental Research laboratory testbed
Terry Benzel, Information Sciences Institute
12:15PM - 2:00PM CENIC Awards Luncheon • Exhibit Hall East
1:00PM - 2:00PM
(during Lunch)
CENIC 2008 Annual Innovations in Networking Awards • Exhibit Hall East
Innovation Award for Educational Applications • CAHSEE: Stepping into your future
Innovation Award for High-Performance Research Applications • Pac-10 Internet Video Exchange Project
Innovation Award for Experimental/Developmental Applications • CineGrid
Innovation Award for Experimental/Developmental Applications • UltraLight
Innovation Award for Gigabit/Broadband Applications • Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger's CA Broadband Task Force
Outstanding Individual Contribution Award • Jerry Keith
2:00PM - 3:00PM Afternoon General Session: Innovations in Networking Award Winners • Jewett ABCD [Download MP4]
(Moderator: Doug Hartline)
2:00PM - 2:15PM: CAHSEE: Stepping into your future [Download slides]
2:15PM - 2:30PM: Pac-10 Internet Video Exchange Project
2:30PM - 2:45PM: UltraLight
2:45PM - 3:00PM: Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger's CA Broadband Task Force
3:00PM - 3:30PM Afternoon Break • Exhibit Hall East
3:30PM - 5:00PM Afternoon General Session:
Jewett ABCD

(Moderator: Wayne Sung)
3:30PM - 4:00PM: Lightpath to the Giant Planets and Black Holes [Download slides]
Linda Kelly, Lewis Center for Educational Research

4:00PM - 4:30PM: A Mixed 10-Gigabit Topology for Remote High-Definition Interactive Visualization [Download slides]
Scott Friedman, UCLA

4:30PM - 5:00PM: AT&T Shannon Labs: Telecommunications Research, A Discussion with CENIC
David Belanger, AT&T
5:30PM - 7:00PM Evening Reception — Sponsored by Cisco Systems • AJ Topper's Rooftop Ballroom

[Wednesday Program for CENIC 08: Lightpath to the Stars]
8:00AM - 10:15AM
8:00AM - 12:00PM
Registration • Exhibit Hall East
Exhibits • Exhibit Hall East
7:30AM - 9:00AM
8:00AM - 8:45AM
Breakfast • Exhibit Hall East
Cisco Systems Sponsor Presentation • Exhibit Hall East
Cisco Researcher: The Cisco Research Center
Steven Fraser, Director of Engineering, Cisco Research Center
9:00AM - 9:05AM Opening Remarks • Jewett ABCD
Jim Davis, UCLA • Chair, CENIC Board of Directors
9:05AM - 10:05AM Sandra Faber Keynote Address • Piping the Light of the Cosmos Through Dark Fiber [Download slides] • Jewett ABCD [Download MP4]
(Introduction by Doug Hartline, UC Santa Cruz)
[ About Sandra Faber ]
10:05AM - 10:35AM Morning Break • Exhibit Hall East
10:35AM - 12:00PM
Morning General Session: Futures • Jewett ABCD
(Moderator: Mark Boolootian)
10:35AM - 10:55AM: IPv4 Depletion and IPv6 Adoption [Download slides] [Download MP4]
Richard Jimmerson, ARIN

10:55AM - 11:25AM: IPv6 Operational Reality Therapy [Download slides] [Download MP4]
Randy Bush, Internet Initiative Japan

11:25AM - 11:45AM: Forcing the Issue: A Campus's (Ongoing) Experience in IPv6 Deployment [Download MP4]
Michael Sinatra, UC Berkeley

11:45AM - 12:00PM: CENIC IPv6 Deployment Status [Download MP4]
Brian Court, CENIC
12:00PM - 12:15PM Closing Remarks • Jewett ABCD [Download MP4]
Jim Dolgonas • President/CEO, CENIC
Doug Hartline, UC Santa Cruz • CENIC 08 Conference Committee Chair
12:15PM - 1:30PM Box Lunches • Exhibit Hall East
12:30PM - 4:00PM Joint DC/HPR TAC and BAC Meeting • Exhibit Hall East